Back to Blog
Competitive Exams 16 min read22 October 2026

NEET 2027 Expected Cutoff Category Wise — Government Medical College Marks

NEET 2027 expected cutoff marks for government medical colleges category wise. Qualifying cutoff vs admission cutoff, previous year data 2024-2026, state-wise variation, AIQ vs state quota, AIIMS and JIPMER cutoffs, marks vs rank table, and realistic target setting.

In short: The question every NEET aspirant asks: "Kitne marks chahiye for government medical college?" The answer has two parts — qualifying cutoff (minimum to be eligible) and admission cutoff (actual marks needed to get a seat). For General category, qualifying needs ~50th percentile (~720 marks range, approximately 137-140 marks in 2026), but actual admission to a government MBBS seat needs 600+ marks based on 2024-2026 trends. This guide covers qualifying vs admission cutoffs, category-wise data for General/OBC/SC/ST/EWS, state-wise variation, AIQ vs State Quota differences, AIIMS and JIPMER cutoffs, and realistic target-setting.

Understanding the Two Types of Cutoffs

Cutoff TypeWhat It MeansWho Sets It
Qualifying cutoffMinimum marks/percentile needed to be ELIGIBLE for counselling. Does not guarantee a seat.NMC (National Medical Commission)
Admission cutoffActual marks of the LAST student admitted to a specific college/course. This is the real "kitne marks chahiye" answer.Determined by counselling (AIQ + State)

Why the Gap Is Huge

CategoryQualifying Cutoff (2026)Admission Cutoff for Govt MBBS (2026 approx.)Gap
General50th percentile (~137 marks)600-620 for average govt colleges~470 marks
OBC40th percentile (~112 marks)550-580 for average govt colleges~450 marks
SC40th percentile (~112 marks)450-500 for average govt colleges~350 marks
ST40th percentile (~112 marks)380-430 for average govt colleges~280 marks
EWS50th percentile (~137 marks)570-600 for average govt colleges~440 marks

The qualifying cutoff lets you participate in counselling. The admission cutoff determines whether you actually get a seat. The difference between these two is where most confusion lies.

NMC Qualifying Cutoff Rules

CategoryQualifying PercentileApproximate Qualifying Marks (720 total)
General / EWS50th percentile135-140 (varies by year)
OBC-NCL40th percentile108-115
SC40th percentile108-115
ST40th percentile108-115
PwD (General)45th percentile122-130
PwD (SC/ST/OBC)40th percentile108-115

Important: These marks are NOT enough for a government medical seat. They only make you eligible to participate in counselling. The actual admission cutoffs are much higher.

Previous Year Admission Cutoffs — Government MBBS

AIQ (All India Quota) — Last Round Closing Marks

Category2024 Closing Marks2025 Closing Marks2026 Closing Marks2027 Expected
General618610615605-620
OBC-NCL568560565555-570
SC468455462450-470
ST398385392380-400
EWS588578585575-590
PwD (General)440430435425-445

Note: These are approximate closing marks for the LAST government MBBS seat available in AIQ counselling. Top colleges close much higher.

AIQ Cutoffs for Top Government Medical Colleges

CollegeGeneral Closing (2026)OBC Closing (2026)SC Closing (2026)
AIIMS Delhi710+695+650+
Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi700+685+640+
VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi695+680+635+
Grant Medical College, Mumbai685+670+625+
King George's Medical University, Lucknow680+665+615+
IMS-BHU, Varanasi678+662+610+
JIPMER, Puducherry690+675+630+
Madras Medical College, Chennai675+660+610+
Seth GS Medical College, Mumbai688+672+625+
Lady Hardinge Medical College, Delhi695+678+630+

Marks Required for Different Tiers of Government Colleges

College TierExamplesGeneral Marks NeededOBC Marks NeededSC Marks Needed
Tier 1 (Top 15)AIIMS Delhi, MAMC, VMMC, JIPMER, Grant685-720665-700625-660
Tier 2 (Top 50)Govt medical colleges in metro cities650-685630-665580-625
Tier 3 (Top 100)State capital govt medical colleges620-650600-630530-580
Tier 4 (Others)District-level govt medical colleges600-625555-600450-530
Tier 5 (New GMCs)Newly established govt colleges580-605540-565430-460

State-Wise Variation — State Quota Cutoffs

State quota cutoffs vary significantly. States with more medical seats relative to population have lower cutoffs.

State-Wise Admission Cutoff Comparison (General Category, State Quota, 2026 approx.)

StateNumber of Govt MBBS Seats (approx.)General Closing MarksDifficulty Level
Maharashtra5,500+590-610Moderate
Karnataka4,500+585-605Moderate
Tamil Nadu4,000+575-600Moderate
Uttar Pradesh4,000+595-615Moderate-High
Rajasthan3,500+585-605Moderate
Madhya Pradesh3,000+580-600Moderate
Kerala2,500+600-620High
Andhra Pradesh2,500+575-595Moderate
Telangana2,000+580-600Moderate
Gujarat2,500+585-605Moderate
West Bengal2,000+590-610Moderate-High
Bihar1,500+600-620High (fewer seats)
Punjab1,500+590-610Moderate-High
Odisha1,500+575-595Moderate
Jharkhand1,000+585-605Moderate
Assam1,000+570-590Moderate
Chhattisgarh800+575-595Moderate
Northeast states500-800 each530-570Lower

Key State-Specific Notes

NoteDetails
Domicile mattersState quota seats are only for residents of that state (domicile certificate required)
85:15 rule85% seats in state govt colleges go to state quota, 15% to AIQ
State counsellingConducted separately by each state's medical education department
Private quotasGovernment quota seats in private colleges are also allocated through state counselling
Institutional quotasSome colleges have institutional quotas with different cutoffs

Practice any chapter on Padhaao

AI tutor for CBSE, ICSE & 15 state boards · 10 learning modes · 3 free chapters daily

Try it free

AIQ vs State Quota — Which Is Better for You?

FactorAIQ (All India Quota)State Quota
Seats available15% of govt college seats85% of govt college seats
CounsellingMCC (Medical Counselling Committee)State counselling authority
CompetitionAll India — higher competitionOnly state residents — less competition
CutoffGenerally higherGenerally lower (for your home state)
Number of rounds4 rounds + stray vacancyVaries by state (2-4 rounds)
Best strategyApply to AIQ for top colleges + state quota as backupIf home state has many seats, state quota may be easier

Decision Framework

Your ScoreRecommended Strategy
680+Apply to AIQ for top colleges (AIIMS, MAMC, JIPMER). State quota as backup for top state colleges.
640-680AIQ for mid-tier colleges + state quota for top state colleges.
600-640State quota is likely better — more seats, lower cutoff for your state. AIQ as backup.
550-600State quota for average govt colleges. OBC/SC/ST candidates have good chances.
Below 550 (General)State quota + consider private colleges. Very limited govt options for General.

NEET Marks vs All India Rank — Quick Reference

Marks (out of 720)Approximate AIR RangeGovernment College Chances (General)
700-7201-100AIIMS Delhi, top 5 medical colleges
680-700100-1,000Top 15-20 govt medical colleges
660-6801,000-5,000Top 50 govt medical colleges
640-6605,000-15,000Good govt colleges in most states
620-64015,000-30,000Govt colleges (may need state quota)
600-62030,000-50,000Govt colleges via state quota
580-60050,000-75,000Limited govt options, new GMCs
550-58075,000-1,20,000Mostly state quota, reserved categories
500-5501,20,000-2,00,000Reserved categories, few state quota options
Below 5002,00,000+Very limited govt options

Government Medical Seats in India — The Numbers

CategoryNumber of Seats (approx. 2026-27)
Total MBBS seats in India~1,10,000
Government MBBS seats~55,000
Private MBBS seats~48,000
Deemed university seats~7,000
Total candidates appearing for NEET~22-24 lakh
Competition ratio (candidates per govt seat)~40:1
Competition ratio (General category)~60:1

Seat Distribution Through Different Quotas

QuotaSeats (approx.)Counselling Body
AIQ (15% of govt seats)~8,250MCC
State Quota (85% of govt seats)~46,750State counselling
Deemed universities~7,000MCC
Central universities (AIIMS, JIPMER)~3,500MCC
Private management quota~24,000State counselling

Counselling Process — How Seats Are Allocated

AIQ Counselling (MCC) — Round-by-Round

RoundWhat HappensYour Action
Round 1MCC releases seat matrix. Students fill choices. Allotment based on rank + preference.Fill maximum choices (50+). Include dream + realistic + safety options.
Round 2Vacant seats + new seats released. Fresh allotment.Upgrade to better option if available. Or hold Round 1 seat.
Round 3Final round for regular counselling.Last chance for main allotment.
Stray Vacancy RoundLeftover seats from all rounds.Walk-in round at colleges with vacancies.

State Quota Counselling

StepActionTimeline
1Register on state counselling portalWithin 2-3 weeks of NEET result
2Submit domicile certificate + category certificateDuring registration
3Fill college + branch preferencesWithin deadline (usually 1 week)
4Attend counselling round (online for most states)As per state schedule
5Report to allotted college with original documentsWithin 3-5 days of allotment

Documents Needed for Counselling

DocumentRequired By
NEET admit card and scorecardAll counselling
Class 10 marksheet and certificateAge proof
Class 12 marksheet and certificateEligibility proof
Domicile certificateState quota
Category certificate (OBC/SC/ST/EWS)Reserved category candidates
Income certificate (for EWS)EWS candidates
PwD certificatePwD candidates
Aadhaar cardIdentity proof
10 passport-sized photographsCollege reporting
Character certificateSome colleges require

What If You Do Not Get a Government MBBS Seat

OptionMarks RangeApproximate CostCareer Outcome
Private MBBS (management quota)450-550 (General)₹50 lakh - 1.5 crore (total)Same MBBS degree, same MCI registration
BDS (government)500-580 (General)₹5-15 lakh (total)Dental career — good in metros
BAMS (Ayurveda)350-450₹2-8 lakh (total)Ayurvedic medicine + can practice in some states
BHMS (Homeopathy)300-400₹2-6 lakh (total)Homeopathic practice
BSc Nursing300-400₹1-5 lakh (total)Nursing career — high demand
Drop year for NEET 2028AnyCost of coaching + one yearSecond attempt with better preparation
Allied health sciences300-400₹2-8 lakh (total)Physiotherapy, Radiology, MLT

Realistic Target-Setting Framework

Step 1: Know Your Category and Domicile

Your CategoryYour StateWhat It Means for Cutoff
General + competitive state (UP, Bihar, Rajasthan)Higher cutoff due to more candidates per seat
General + seat-rich state (Maharashtra, Karnataka, TN)Moderate cutoff — more seats available
OBC + any state20-30 marks lower than General cutoff
SC + any state100-150 marks lower than General cutoff
ST + any state150-200 marks lower than General cutoff

Step 2: Set Your Marks Target

Your GoalMarks TargetMonthly Study Plan
Top 10 medical college690+10-12 hours/day, 2+ years preparation
Good government college640-6808-10 hours/day, consistent preparation
Any government college600-6208 hours/day, focused NCERT preparation
Government college via state quota570-6006-8 hours/day, NCERT + PYQs
Private college backup500-550Qualifying level, financial planning needed

Step 3: Work Backwards

Target MarksBiology TargetChemistry TargetPhysics Target
700+340+170+160+
650+320+155+140+
600+300+140+120+
550+280+130+110+
500+260+120+100+

Frequently Asked Questions

For General Category Students

TargetMarks NeededStudy Approach
Top 5 medical college (AIIMS Delhi)710+Near-perfect Biology (340+), strong Chemistry (160+), excellent Physics (150+)
Top government college (metro)670+Very strong all three subjects
Any government college (AIQ)615+Strong Biology (300+), good Chemistry (140+), decent Physics (120+)
Government college (state quota)590-620Depends on state. Focus on Biology and Chemistry.
Private college (management quota)500-550Qualifying + financial backup

For OBC-NCL Students

TargetMarks NeededAdvantage
Top government college650+Lower cutoff by 20-30 marks vs General
Good government college580+Significant seats reserved
Any government college555+State quota + OBC reservation helps

For SC Category Students

TargetMarks NeededAdvantage
Top government college600+15% reservation, lower cutoff
Good government college500+Significant advantage via reservation
Any government college450+Most states have sufficient SC seats

For ST Category Students

TargetMarks NeededAdvantage
Top government college550+7.5% reservation
Good government college430+Lower cutoff + reservation
Any government college380+Strong reservation advantage

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What marks do I need for a government medical college in NEET 2027? For General category in 2027, you need approximately 600-620 marks for an average government medical college (based on 2024-2026 trends). Top colleges like AIIMS Delhi need 710+. For OBC-NCL, the requirement is 555-570 marks for average govt colleges. SC candidates need 450-470, and ST candidates need 380-400. These are admission cutoffs, not qualifying cutoffs — the qualifying cutoff is much lower (~137 marks for General). See the NEET 2027 preparation guide for a study plan targeting 650+.

Q2. Is there a difference between AIQ cutoff and state quota cutoff? Yes. AIQ cutoff is generally higher because all-India candidates compete for only 15% of seats. State quota cutoff is usually lower because only domicile students compete for 85% of seats. For example, a General category student might need 615 marks for the last AIQ govt seat but only 590-600 marks for the same through state quota (varies by state). Always apply to both for maximum options.

Q3. Will NEET 2027 cutoffs increase or decrease compared to 2026? Cutoffs depend on three factors: number of candidates, paper difficulty, and number of seats. If more students appear (trend is upward — 22+ lakh), cutoffs may increase slightly. If the paper is harder (CBT mode might change dynamics), cutoffs may decrease slightly. The net effect is usually stable — expect cutoffs within ±10 marks of 2026 levels. The last 3 months preparation plan ensures you are prepared regardless.

Q4. Can I get a government medical college with 550 marks in General category? Very unlikely in 2027 based on current trends. General category admission cutoffs for the last government MBBS seat have been around 600-620 marks in recent years (AIQ). With 550 marks, your options are limited to: (1) state quota in states with more seats (Northeast, some South Indian states), (2) new government medical colleges that may have lower cutoffs, or (3) private colleges under management quota. Reserved category candidates have better chances at 550.

Q5. How do I check state-wise cutoffs for my state? Each state counselling authority publishes round-wise cutoffs after counselling. Check your state's official counselling website. For 2027 predictions, look at your state's 2024-2026 closing ranks and marks from previous counselling rounds. Most states publish this data on their official medical counselling portals. The NEET chapter-wise weightage guide helps you strategize to maximize your score regardless of cutoffs.

Q6. Do AIIMS and JIPMER have separate cutoffs even though admission is through NEET? Yes. AIIMS and JIPMER (now part of AIIMS system) are included in AIQ counselling through MCC, but their cutoffs are the highest in the country due to high demand and limited seats. AIIMS Delhi closes at 710+ for General category. JIPMER Puducherry closes at 690+. Other AIIMS institutions (Bhopal, Patna, Rishikesh, etc.) close between 650-680 for General. These cutoffs reflect the prestige and demand for these institutions. For a subject-wise strategy targeting these scores, see our Biology high-yield topics guide.

Related Guides


Start Learning for Free →

₹21/mo (annual plan)

Padhaao covers 17,000+ chapters across 17 boards

Your exact syllabus. 10 learning modes. 3 free daily. Pro for unlimited - ₹21/month (annual plan).

See Pro Plans

Share this article

Want the full chapter with solved examples?

10 learning modes. Board-specific content. 3 free chapters every day.

Try it free