Back to Blog
CBSE 14 min read21 October 2026

Class 12 Economics All Diagrams — Micro Macro Must Draw List 2027

Complete list of must-know Class 12 Economics diagrams for CBSE board exam 2027. Microeconomics: demand-supply curves, cost curves, revenue curves, market equilibrium. Macroeconomics: circular flow, AD-AS, multiplier, government budget. Labels and typical marks for each.

In short: Every diagram you need to draw for Class 12 Economics board exam 2027 — Microeconomics and Macroeconomics. For each diagram: the name, axis labels, curve names, key points to mark, and how many marks it carries. No theory. Just the diagram checklist. Practice one per day, and you will cover all of them before your exam.

How to Use This List

StepAction
1Read through the list once to see the total scope
2For each diagram, note the axis labels and curve names
3Practice drawing each diagram from memory on blank paper
4Check your diagram against the NCERT figure
5Revise 2-3 diagrams daily; do a full "diagram dump" one week before the exam

Part A — Microeconomics Diagrams

Demand and Supply (Diagrams 1-8)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
1Demand Curve (Individual)Quantity DemandedPriceDownward sloping curve (D), at least 2 price-quantity points1-2
2Movement Along Demand CurveQuantity DemandedPriceSingle demand curve, two points showing expansion and contraction, arrows along the curve3
3Shift of Demand CurveQuantity DemandedPriceOriginal D₁ curve, shifted D₂ curve (rightward = increase, leftward = decrease)3
4Supply Curve (Individual)Quantity SuppliedPriceUpward sloping curve (S), at least 2 price-quantity points1-2
5Movement Along Supply CurveQuantity SuppliedPriceSingle supply curve, two points showing expansion and contraction, arrows along the curve3
6Shift of Supply CurveQuantity SuppliedPriceOriginal S₁ curve, shifted S₂ curve (rightward = increase, leftward = decrease)3
7Market Equilibrium (D and S)QuantityPriceD curve (downward), S curve (upward), intersection point E, equilibrium price P₀, quantity Q₀3-4
8Excess Demand and Excess SupplyQuantityPriceD and S curves, price above equilibrium (excess supply gap), price below equilibrium (excess demand gap)4

Consumer Behaviour — Utility Analysis (Diagrams 9-11)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
9Total Utility CurveUnits ConsumedTotal Utility (TU)TU curve: rises, reaches maximum, then falls; mark the saturation point where TU is maximum3
10Marginal Utility CurveUnits ConsumedMarginal Utility (MU)MU curve: downward sloping, crosses X-axis at the point where TU is maximum (MU = 0); goes negative after3
11TU and MU TogetherUnits ConsumedUtilityTU curve on top, MU curve below; vertical dashed line at point where MU = 0 and TU = max4

Indifference Curve Analysis (Diagrams 12-15)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
12Indifference CurveGood XGood YConvex to origin curve, at least 3 points showing different combinations giving same satisfaction3
13Indifference MapGood XGood YMultiple ICs (IC₁, IC₂, IC₃), higher IC = higher satisfaction; curves never intersect3
14Budget LineGood XGood YStraight downward sloping line, intercepts = Income/Px on X-axis, Income/Py on Y-axis3
15Consumer Equilibrium (IC + Budget Line)Good XGood YBudget line tangent to highest attainable IC; mark equilibrium point E, optimal quantities of X and Y4-6

Production and Cost (Diagrams 16-22)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
16Total Product (TP) CurveUnits of Variable FactorTotal ProductTP rises (increasing rate), then rises (decreasing rate), reaches maximum, then falls3
17Average Product (AP) and Marginal Product (MP)Units of Variable FactorAP / MPAP curve: inverted U shape. MP curve: rises above AP, crosses AP at AP's maximum, falls to zero, goes negative4
18Three Phases of ProductionUnits of Variable FactorTP / AP / MPPhase I (increasing returns — MP rising), Phase II (diminishing returns — MP falling but positive), Phase III (negative returns — MP negative)4-6
19Short-Run Cost Curves (AFC, AVC, ATC, MC)OutputCostAFC: rectangular hyperbola. AVC: U-shaped. ATC: U-shaped (above AVC). MC: U-shaped, cuts AVC and ATC at their minimum points4-6
20Relationship between AC and MCOutputCostMC cuts AC from below at AC's minimum point; when MC < AC, AC falls; when MC > AC, AC rises4
21TC, TFC, TVC CurvesOutputTotal CostTFC: horizontal line. TVC: starts from origin, S-shaped. TC: parallel to TVC but starts from TFC level3
22Long-Run Average Cost (LAC) CurveOutputCostEnvelope curve (U-shaped) touching multiple short-run AC curves from below; economies then diseconomies of scale3

Revenue Curves (Diagrams 23-25)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
23Revenue Curves — Perfect CompetitionOutputRevenueAR = MR = Demand = Price = horizontal line (firm is price taker)3
24Revenue Curves — Monopoly / MonopolisticOutputRevenueAR curve: downward sloping (= Demand curve). MR curve: below AR, also downward sloping, steeper; MR can go negative3
25TR, AR, MR RelationshipOutputRevenueTR: inverted U (rises, reaches max when MR = 0, then falls). AR: downward. MR: below AR, crosses X-axis when TR is maximum4

Market Equilibrium — Firm and Industry (Diagrams 26-29)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
26Profit Maximisation (Perfect Competition)OutputCost / RevenueMC curve crossing MR (horizontal) from below; shade profit area between AR and AC at equilibrium output6
27Break-Even and Shut-Down PointOutputCost / RevenueMC crosses AC at break-even, MC crosses AVC at shut-down; price between AVC and AC = loss but continue4
28Equilibrium under MonopolyOutputCost / RevenueMR = MC intersection, but price charged = corresponding point on AR curve (above MR); shade supernormal profit area6
29Equilibrium under Monopolistic CompetitionOutputCost / RevenueDownward sloping AR, MR; MC = MR for equilibrium; long-run: AR tangent to AC (normal profit only)6

Practice CBSE Economics on Padhaao

AI tutor with 10 learning modes · Quiz, Flashcards, Exam Practice & more · 3 free chapters daily

Start practicing Economics

Part B — Macroeconomics Diagrams

National Income and Circular Flow (Diagrams 30-32)

#Diagram NameKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
30Circular Flow of Income (Two-Sector)Households and Firms; two flows — real flow (factor services, goods/services) and money flow (factor income, consumption expenditure); arrows in opposite directions3-4
31Circular Flow (Three-Sector: with Government)Add Government to two-sector model; taxes from households and firms, government spending back; leakage (taxes) and injection (government expenditure)4
32Circular Flow (Four-Sector: Open Economy)Add Rest of World; exports (injection), imports (leakage); foreign investment flows4

Aggregate Demand and Supply (Diagrams 33-37)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
33Aggregate Demand (AD = C + I)Income / Output (Y)Aggregate DemandC curve: starts above origin (autonomous consumption), upward sloping. AD (C+I): parallel to C, shifted up by I; 45° line (Y = AD)4
34Equilibrium: AD = AS (Income Determination)Income / Output (Y)AD / ASAD curve (C + I) intersects 45° line at equilibrium point E; equilibrium income Y₀4-6
35Excess Demand (Inflationary Gap)Income / Output (Y)AD / ASAD curve above 45° line at full employment level; gap between AD and AS at full employment = inflationary gap4-6
36Deficient Demand (Deflationary Gap)Income / Output (Y)AD / ASAD curve below 45° line at full employment level; gap between AS and AD at full employment = deflationary gap4-6
37Investment MultiplierIncome / Output (Y)ADShow two AD curves (before and after increase in investment ΔI); increase in income ΔY is multiple of ΔI; K = ΔY/ΔI = 1/(1-MPC)4-6

Money, Banking, and Government Budget (Diagrams 38-40)

#Diagram NameKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
38Money Supply and Demand (Equilibrium Interest Rate)X-axis: Quantity of Money, Y-axis: Interest Rate. Money supply (MS): vertical line (fixed by RBI). Money demand (MD): downward sloping. Intersection = equilibrium interest rate3-4
39Credit Creation by Commercial BanksFlowchart: Initial deposit → LRR kept as reserve → Remaining lent out → Re-deposited → LRR kept → lent out → continues. Total credit = Initial Deposit × (1/LRR)3
40Government Budget ComponentsFlowchart/Tree diagram: Budget → Revenue Budget (Revenue Receipts + Revenue Expenditure) + Capital Budget (Capital Receipts + Capital Expenditure). Show sub-items under each.3

Foreign Exchange (Diagrams 41-42)

#Diagram NameX-AxisY-AxisKey Elements to DrawTypical Marks
41Foreign Exchange Rate DeterminationQuantity of Foreign Exchange (say $)Exchange Rate (₹ per $)Demand for $ (downward sloping — importers need $), Supply of $ (upward sloping — exporters supply $), intersection = equilibrium exchange rate4
42Change in Exchange Rate (Depreciation/Appreciation)Quantity of $Exchange Rate (₹ per $)Shift in demand or supply curve; rightward shift in demand = depreciation of ₹ (rate rises); rightward shift in supply = appreciation of ₹ (rate falls)4

Diagram Mastery Tracker — Summary

SectionDiagramsHigh Marks (4-6)Medium Marks (3)Low Marks (1-2)
Demand and Supply1-8341
Consumer Behaviour (Utility)9-11120
Indifference Curves12-15130
Production and Cost16-22430
Revenue Curves23-25120
Market Equilibrium (Firm)26-29400
National Income / Circular Flow30-32210
AD-AS / Income Determination33-37401
Money, Banking, Budget38-40120
Foreign Exchange41-42200
Total4223172

Common Diagram Mistakes to Avoid

MistakeWhy It Costs Marks
Not labelling axesExaminers cannot give marks if axes are unlabelled — even if the curve is correct
Drawing straight lines instead of curvesCost curves (AC, MC), utility curves (TU, MU), and IC curves should be smooth curves, not straight lines
Not marking equilibrium point clearlyAlways label the equilibrium point as E or E₁, and draw dashed lines to both axes
Forgetting to show direction of shiftWhen showing a shift (demand increase, supply decrease), use arrows on the curve and label the new curve
Drawing MR above AR in imperfect competitionMR is always below AR when AR is downward sloping — never above
Confusing movement vs shiftMovement = along the curve (price change). Shift = entire curve moves (non-price factor change)
Not showing the 45° line in AD-AS diagramsThe 45° line represents Y = AD and is essential for showing equilibrium in Keynesian cross
Mixing up inflationary and deflationary gapsInflationary: AD > AS at full employment. Deflationary: AD < AS at full employment

Diagram Drawing Checklist (Use Before Every Practice)

CheckDone?
X-axis labelled with correct variable name
Y-axis labelled with correct variable name
Origin marked as "O"
Curves labelled (D, S, MC, AC, AR, MR, etc.)
Equilibrium point marked (E)
Dashed lines from equilibrium to both axes
Equilibrium values labelled (P₀, Q₀, Y₀)
If shift: new curve labelled (D₂, S₂, AD₂)
If shift: new equilibrium marked (E₁ or E₂)
Arrow showing direction of change

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. How many diagram-based questions come in the Class 12 Economics board exam? Typically 5-8 questions require diagrams. These include 1-mark MCQs (identify the correct curve), 3-mark questions (draw and explain), and 6-mark questions (draw diagram and use it to explain a concept). Total diagram-related marks: 15-25 out of 80.

Q2. Will I lose marks if my diagram is not perfectly drawn? Minor imperfections are fine — examiners do not expect computer-drawn graphs. What matters is: correct shape, correct axis labels, correct curve labels, and correct equilibrium points. A rough but correctly labelled diagram gets full marks.

Q3. Which diagrams are asked most often? Market equilibrium (D-S), cost curves (AC-MC relationship), profit maximisation under different market forms, AD-AS equilibrium with inflationary/deflationary gap, and foreign exchange rate determination are the top 5 most repeated diagram questions.

Q4. Should I draw diagrams even when the question does not ask for one? If the question says "explain with the help of a diagram," you must draw one. Even when not explicitly asked, adding a relevant diagram in 4-mark and 6-mark answers often earns an extra mark for presentation.

Q5. Are the diagrams the same for Indian Economic Development (Part B)? Indian Economic Development (Part B) has very few diagrams — mostly data tables and flowcharts. The diagrams in this list cover Part A (Micro and Macro), which is where 90 percent of diagram marks come from.

Q6. How long should I spend drawing a diagram in the exam? A well-drawn diagram with labels should take 2-3 minutes. Do not spend more than 5 minutes on any single diagram. Draw the basic structure first, add labels, then write the explanation.


Start Learning for Free →

₹21/mo (annual plan)

Padhaao covers every CBSE Economics chapter

1,005 chapters across all subjects. 2.5 crore+ students. Pro from ₹21/month (annual plan).

See Pro Plans

Share this article

Practice CBSE Economics chapters with AI

Every chapter from your syllabus. 10 learning modes. 3 free every day.

Start Economics