Back to Blog
Govt Exams 15 min read16 October 2026

Bank PO Preparation Guide 2027 - IBPS, SBI PO Syllabus and Study Plan

Complete Bank PO preparation guide for IBPS and SBI PO 2027. Exam pattern, section-wise syllabus, 6-month study plan, daily routine, and best books.

In short: Bank PO (Probationary Officer) is one of the most respected government job positions in India. IBPS PO recruits for 12 public sector banks, while SBI PO is for India's largest bank. Both exams have Prelims (100 questions, 60 minutes), Mains (with General Awareness and Computer Aptitude), and Interview. This guide covers exam patterns, section-wise syllabus, a 6-month study plan, daily routine, best books, and a realistic comparison of banking careers.

Why Choose a Banking Career?

Banking is one of the most structured career paths in the Indian government sector. Here is why it attracts lakhs of aspirants every year:

  • Attractive salary: A Bank PO starts at Rs 52,000-65,000 in-hand per month (including all allowances)
  • Quick promotions: PO to Manager in 2-3 years, then Senior Manager, Chief Manager, and beyond
  • Work environment: Air-conditioned offices, professional atmosphere, technology-driven work
  • No physical test: Unlike Railway or Defence exams, banking exams have no physical requirements
  • Multiple attempts: IBPS PO has no attempt limit within the age bracket (20-30 years)
  • Postings: Across India, with home state preference for initial posting in many banks

The banking sector in India employs over 10 lakh people across public, private, and regional rural banks. With digital banking expanding, the industry continues to grow.

IBPS PO vs SBI PO - Which Should You Target?

Both are Probationary Officer exams but conducted by different bodies.

FeatureIBPS POSBI PO
Conducting BodyIBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection)State Bank of India
Banks Covered12 Public Sector BanksSBI only
Vacancies3,000-5,000 per year2,000-3,000 per year
EligibilityGraduation (any stream), Age 20-30Graduation (any stream), Age 21-30
Exam FrequencyOnce per year (October-November cycle)Once per year (varies)
Starting Salary (In-Hand)Rs 52,000-58,000Rs 55,000-65,000
Exam DifficultyModerate to HighHigh (generally tougher)
Interview Weight100 marks (in final merit)50 marks (in final merit)
Applicants15-20 lakh15-25 lakh
Selection Ratio~1 in 400-500~1 in 500-700

Recommendation: Prepare for both. The syllabus is 90% identical. SBI PO typically comes first (around June-July), followed by IBPS PO (October-November). Treating SBI PO as practice for IBPS PO (or vice versa) is a common and effective strategy.

Bank PO Salary Structure (7th Pay Commission)

Here is a detailed breakdown of what a Bank PO actually earns:

ComponentAmount (Approx.)
Basic PayRs 36,000 (starting, increases with increments)
Dearness Allowance (DA)~Rs 16,000 (linked to CPI, revised quarterly)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)Rs 3,200-7,200 (depends on city)
City Compensatory AllowanceRs 0-1,200
Special AllowanceRs 4,000-5,000
Transport AllowanceRs 1,500-3,000
Gross SalaryRs 60,000-68,000
Deductions (PF, NPS, Tax)Rs 8,000-12,000
Net In-HandRs 52,000-60,000

Additional Benefits:

  • Medical Insurance for self and family
  • Leased accommodation or House Rent Allowance
  • Leave Fare Concession
  • Furniture allowance
  • Newspaper and periodical allowance
  • Festival advance
  • Vehicle loan and housing loan at concessional rates

Career Growth:

DesignationYears of ServiceApproximate Salary
Probationary Officer0-2 yearsRs 52,000-60,000
Manager2-5 yearsRs 65,000-80,000
Senior Manager5-10 yearsRs 80,000-1,00,000
Chief Manager10-15 yearsRs 1,00,000-1,30,000
AGM (Assistant General Manager)15-20 yearsRs 1,30,000-1,60,000
DGM/GM20+ yearsRs 1,60,000-2,50,000+

Practice any chapter on Padhaao

AI tutor for CBSE, ICSE & 15 state boards · 10 learning modes · 3 free chapters daily

Try it free

IBPS PO 2027 Exam Pattern

Prelims (Screening Stage)

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
English Language303020 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Key Points:

  • Negative marking: -0.25 for each wrong answer
  • Sectional cutoffs apply - you must clear each section independently
  • Sectional time limits are strict - no switching between sections
  • Prelims marks are not counted in final merit
  • Approximately 3x candidates are shortlisted for Mains

Mains (Merit Stage)

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning and Computer Aptitude456060 minutes
General/Economy/Banking Awareness404035 minutes
English Language354040 minutes
Data Analysis and Interpretation356045 minutes
Total (Objective)155200180 minutes (3 hours)
English Language (Descriptive)22530 minutes

Mains Key Points:

  • Sectional time limits apply
  • Descriptive paper: Letter writing + Essay writing in English
  • Negative marking: -0.25 for wrong answers in objective section
  • Mains marks count for final merit (80% Mains + 20% Interview)

Interview

  • Conducted by respective banks
  • 100 marks (converted to 20% in final score)
  • Tests personality, communication, banking awareness, current affairs
  • Duration: 15-20 minutes

Final Score Calculation

ComponentWeight
Mains Objective Score80%
Interview Score20%

Section-Wise Syllabus for Bank PO

Quantitative Aptitude / Data Analysis

Arithmetic (Foundation - must master first):

  • Number System, Simplification, Approximation
  • Percentage, Profit and Loss, Discount
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Ratio and Proportion, Partnership
  • Time and Work, Pipes and Cisterns
  • Time, Speed, and Distance (Trains, Boats)
  • Average, Mixture and Alligation

Data Interpretation (High Weight in Mains):

  • Bar Graph, Pie Chart, Line Graph, Table
  • Caselet-based DI (paragraph-based data)
  • Missing DI (fill in missing values)
  • Combined DI (2 or more data sets)

Advanced Maths:

  • Number Series (missing number, wrong number)
  • Quadratic Equations
  • Quantity Comparison (Quantity I vs Quantity II)
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Probability (basic)
  • Permutation and Combination (basic)

Reasoning and Computer Aptitude

Reasoning (Major Topics):

  • Seating Arrangement (Linear, Circular, Rectangular)
  • Puzzles (Floor-based, Scheduling, Box-based, Comparison)
  • Syllogism (possibility, coded)
  • Blood Relations
  • Direction and Distance
  • Coding-Decoding (new pattern)
  • Inequality (direct, coded)
  • Input-Output (machine operations)
  • Order and Ranking

Computer Aptitude:

  • Computer Fundamentals (Hardware, Software)
  • Operating Systems basics
  • MS Office (Word, Excel, PowerPoint)
  • Internet and Networking
  • Database basics
  • Computer Security
  • Number systems (Binary, Hexadecimal)
  • History of computers, generations

English Language

Grammar and Vocabulary:

  • Error Spotting / Phrase Replacement
  • Fill in the Blanks (single, double)
  • Cloze Test (comprehension-based fill-in)
  • Word Usage, Vocabulary-based questions
  • Sentence Rearrangement (Para Jumbles)
  • Sentence Connectors

Comprehension:

  • Reading Comprehension (2-3 passages, topics: economy, society, technology)
  • Inference-based questions
  • Vocabulary from context
  • Tone and theme questions

Descriptive (Mains):

  • Letter Writing (formal/informal, 150 words)
  • Essay Writing (200-250 words, topics: economy, banking, social issues)

General/Economy/Banking Awareness

Banking Awareness:

  • Types of banks (Commercial, Cooperative, Payment, Small Finance)
  • Banking terms (CRR, SLR, Repo Rate, Reverse Repo, MCLR, Base Rate)
  • RBI functions, monetary policy
  • NABARD, SEBI, SIDBI functions
  • Banking products (loans, deposits, insurance)
  • Digital banking (UPI, NEFT, RTGS, IMPS)
  • Recent banking reforms and mergers

Economy:

  • Budget basics (revenue, fiscal deficit)
  • GDP, GNP, inflation
  • Five Year Plans, NITI Aayog
  • Important economic organisations (IMF, World Bank, ADB)
  • Government schemes (PM Mudra, Jan Dhan, Make in India)

Static GK:

  • Indian states, capitals, currencies of countries
  • Important days, headquarters of organisations
  • Awards and honours

Current Affairs:

  • National and international events (last 6 months)
  • RBI and banking sector updates
  • Government policies and schemes
  • Sports, summits, appointments

6-Month Study Plan for Bank PO 2027

Phase 1: Foundation Building (Month 1-3)

WeekQuant (2 hrs)Reasoning (2 hrs)English (1.5 hrs)GA (0.5 hr)
Week 1-2Simplification, Percentage, Profit-LossLinear Seating ArrangementParts of Speech, TensesBanking basics
Week 3-4Ratio, Average, SI/CICircular Seating ArrangementError SpottingRBI and monetary policy
Week 5-6Time-Work, Time-Speed-DistanceFloor-based PuzzlesReading ComprehensionEconomy basics
Week 7-8Number Series, Quadratic EquationsBox-based and Scheduling PuzzlesCloze Test, Fill in BlanksGovernment schemes
Week 9-10Bar and Pie Chart DISyllogism, Blood RelationsPara Jumbles, Sentence CorrectionStatic GK
Week 11-12Table and Line Graph DICoding-Decoding, InequalityVocabulary, Word UsageCurrent Affairs (3 months)

Phase 2: Consolidation (Month 4-5)

WeekQuantReasoningEnglishGA
Week 13-14Caselet DI, Missing DIInput-Output, DirectionAdvanced RC passagesBanking awareness revision
Week 15-16Data Sufficiency, ProbabilityMixed puzzles (high difficulty)Descriptive practice (Letter)Economy revision
Week 17-18Mixed Quant (all topics)Mixed Reasoning (all topics)Descriptive practice (Essay)Current Affairs update
Week 19-20Prelims pattern practicePrelims pattern practicePrelims pattern practiceCapsule revision

Phase 3: Mock Tests and Revision (Month 6)

WeekActivityTarget
Week 21-22Daily Prelims mock tests (SBI PO + IBPS PO pattern)Score 70+ out of 100
Week 23-24Mains mock tests (alternate days) + Prelims mocksScore 120+ out of 200
Final 3 daysGA capsule revision + formula sheet reviewConfidence and accuracy

Recommended Daily Routine (6 hours)

TimeActivity
6:00 - 7:30 AMQuantitative Aptitude (new topic or DI practice)
7:30 - 8:00 AMNewspaper (The Hindu/Indian Express - economy section focus)
9:00 - 10:30 AMReasoning (puzzles and seating arrangement)
11:00 - 12:30 PMEnglish (grammar + comprehension)
2:00 - 2:30 PMBanking and current affairs (GK Today or Adda247 capsule)
3:00 - 4:30 PMMock test or sectional test
5:00 - 6:00 PMMock test analysis + revision of weak areas
9:00 - 9:30 PMVocabulary (5 new words) + light revision

Best Books for Bank PO Preparation

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Quantitative Aptitude by R.S. Aggarwal - Foundation building
  • Data Interpretation by Arun Sharma - DI-specific practice
  • Quicker Maths by M. Tyra - Speed techniques
  • Previous year papers (IBPS PO + SBI PO) - Must solve

Reasoning

  • A New Approach to Reasoning by B.S. Sijwali - Puzzles and arrangements
  • Analytical Reasoning by M.K. Pandey - Advanced puzzles
  • Previous year papers - Pattern recognition

English

  • Objective General English by S.P. Bakshi - Grammar
  • Word Power Made Easy by Norman Lewis - Vocabulary
  • High School English Grammar by Wren and Martin - Reference for grammar rules
  • The Hindu Editorial - Daily reading for comprehension

General Awareness

  • Banking Awareness by Arihant - Complete banking knowledge
  • Pratiyogita Darpan - Monthly current affairs
  • The Hindu / Indian Express - Daily current affairs
  • Adda247 Monthly Current Affairs PDF - Free capsule

Common Mistakes Bank PO Aspirants Make

1. Ignoring Sectional Time Limits

Banking exams have strict sectional time limits. You cannot borrow time from one section to another. Many aspirants practice without timing themselves per section and then panic during the actual exam. Always practice with a timer for each section.

2. Spending Too Much Time on Puzzles

In the Reasoning section, puzzles and seating arrangements are the most time-consuming. Students who spend 15-20 minutes on a single difficult puzzle lose time for easier questions. Learn to skip a difficult set and return to it if time permits.

3. Neglecting Descriptive English

The Mains descriptive paper (Letter + Essay) carries 25 marks. Many students focus entirely on objective preparation and then score poorly in descriptive. Practice writing one letter and one essay weekly from Month 3 onwards.

4. Not Reading Newspapers

Banking exams heavily test General Awareness, including banking awareness, economy, and current affairs (40 marks in Mains). Students who skip newspaper reading struggle to score in this section. Even 15-20 minutes daily of economic news makes a significant difference.

5. Attempting Too Many Mock Tests Without Analysis

Taking a mock test is 30% of the learning. The remaining 70% comes from analysis - understanding why you got questions wrong, identifying speed gaps, and reworking weak areas. Spend at least 1-1.5 hours analysing each mock test.

6. Starting with Advanced Topics

Students jump into caselet DI and coded inequality before mastering basic percentage and simple seating arrangement. Build your foundation first. Advanced topics are built on basics.

Commerce Students - Your Natural Advantage

If you have studied Commerce in Class 11-12 or B.Com, you have a genuine head start for banking exams:

  • Accountancy knowledge helps with banking and financial concepts
  • Economics directly covers GDP, inflation, monetary policy topics in GA
  • Business Studies gives familiarity with management and banking concepts
  • Maths in Commerce includes statistics and data interpretation

This does not mean Science or Arts students cannot crack it - thousands do every year. But Commerce students should leverage their existing knowledge rather than treating everything as new material.

Building Your Foundation for Banking Exams

Bank PO exams test mathematical reasoning, data analysis, and English communication - skills that are built on strong Class 8-12 foundations. Percentage, ratio, algebra, and English grammar are the building blocks of banking exam questions. Padhaao helps you master the Maths and English foundations that government exams test. From arithmetic fundamentals to advanced grammar, Padhaao's AI tutor provides step-by-step explanations tailored to your pace.

Start building your banking exam foundation on Padhaao - Free = 3 chapters/day, Pro Rs 99/month, Rs 249/year, Rs 1,499 lifetime.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bank PO a good career in 2027?

Yes, Bank PO remains one of the best government career options. Starting salary of Rs 52,000-65,000 in-hand, promotion to Manager within 2-3 years, and a clear career path to senior management make it attractive. Banking is evolving with technology (UPI, digital lending, fintech integration), which makes the work more interesting than traditional banking. The job security of public sector banks combined with competitive salaries and benefits makes it a strong career choice.

Can I crack IBPS PO in the first attempt?

Yes, many candidates clear it on their first attempt. The key factors are: starting preparation 6 months early, taking 30+ mock tests with thorough analysis, maintaining consistency (4-6 hours daily), and having strong fundamentals in Maths and English. First-attempt success is more common among candidates who already have some competitive exam experience (from SSC, CAT, or other exams) because they understand the test-taking process.

How much time should I dedicate daily for Bank PO preparation?

For a 6-month preparation timeline, 4-6 hours of focused study daily is recommended. If you are working or studying alongside, 3-4 hours daily with an extended 8-month timeline can work. The key is consistency - 4 hours every day beats 8 hours on alternate days. Break your study into 90-minute focused blocks with 15-minute breaks. Quality of practice matters more than raw hours.

Which section is most important in IBPS PO?

Data Analysis and Interpretation carries the highest marks in Mains (60 marks) and is often the deciding section. However, since sectional cutoffs apply, you cannot ignore any section. General Awareness is the easiest section to score in if you have been reading newspapers consistently. English is the biggest differentiator - candidates who score well in English often clear the overall cutoff comfortably. Focus on all sections but give extra time to Quant and Reasoning as they require the most practice.

Should I join coaching for Bank PO preparation?

Coaching is not mandatory. Many toppers have cracked Bank PO through self-study using books, YouTube (Adda247, Unacademy), and online test series. However, if you struggle with discipline or need structured guidance, online coaching platforms offer affordable batch courses (Rs 3,000-8,000) that provide video lectures, PDFs, and mock tests. The most important investment is a good test series (Rs 500-1,000) for mock tests, not a full coaching programme.

Can I prepare for Bank PO and SSC exams simultaneously?

Yes, and it is a popular strategy. Quant, Reasoning, and English overlap significantly between banking and SSC exams. The main differences are: banking exams include Data Interpretation and Banking Awareness heavily, while SSC exams include General Science and Static GK. Prepare the common base thoroughly, then add exam-specific topics. Many aspirants apply for IBPS PO, SBI PO, SSC CGL, and SSC CHSL in the same year, maximising their chances of getting a government job.

Share this article

Want the full chapter with solved examples?

10 learning modes. Board-specific content. 3 free chapters every day.

Try it free